Artos Privacy Policy

Last updated January 2021 

 

Artos Systems Limited (“Artos”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.artossystems.io (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under applicable privacy and data protection regulation. 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you fully understand it 

 

1.     Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site; 

 

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Clause 14, below; 

 

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (ECDirective) Regulations 2003; 

 

2.     Information About Us 

 

 

Our Site is owned and operated by Artos Systems Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 11168543 with its registered and main trading address at Salisbury House, Unit 481-499, 29 Finsbury Circus, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 5SQ. 

 

3.     What Does This Policy Cover? 

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and to the use of our services. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

 

4.     What is Personal Data? 

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

 

5.     What Are Your Rights? 

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights: 

 

5.1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. 

 

This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always  contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Clause 15. 

 

5.2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Clause 13 will tell you how to do this. 

 

5.3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Clause 15 to find out more. 

 

5.4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Clause 15 to find out more. 

 

5.5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. 

 

5.6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. 

 

5.7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in applicable cases. 

 

5.8. The right to not be subjected to automated decision-making and profiling. This means that if we use automated decision-making or profiling, and this has legal consequences for you, you have the right to have your data reviewed by a natural person.[Text Wrapping Break] 

 

5.9 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You have the right to submit a complaint to the ICO when you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or you feel that we have not treated you in accordance with relevant rights under the GDPR. 

 

6.  Exercising your rights, or submitting a complaint to Artos. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Clause 15. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us directly. 

7.     What Data Do We Collect? 

 

Depending upon your use of Our Site or our services, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Clause 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies. 

Name 

Surname [Text Wrapping Break]Date of birth 

Gender[Text Wrapping Break]Address[Text Wrapping Break]Email address 

Telephone number 

Country/region 

Business name 

Job title 

Profession 

Payment information 

Information about your preferences and interests 

IP address 

Web browser type and version 

Operating system 

A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to 

 

8.     How Do You Use My Personal Data? 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, because it is in our legitimate business interests to process your data, or because we have a legal obligation to process our data. Your personal data will be used for one or more of the following purposes: 

 

8.1. Providing and managing your Account; 

 

8.2. Providing and managing your access to Our Site; 

 

8.3. Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site; 

 

8.4. Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to

enter into a contract with you; 

 

8.5. Personalizing and tailoring our products and/or services for you; 

 

8.6. Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you; 

 

8.7. Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on an unsubscribe link within an email we send you or using the details in Clause 15; 

 

8.8 Understand user behavior and increase conversion by using marketing technologies  such as lead generation and retargeting. 

9. When you consent we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes when you complete and submit the form found on Our Site for webinars and/or other online events hosted by Us. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out of these communications. 

 

We may use Third-Party Service providers, such as social and/or analytical platforms, to perform certain services on behalf of Us or Our Site or Services. We may also use your data that has been collected by those Third-Party Service providers. Those vendors may have additional or different privacy policies and/or Terms of Service. You should be sure that you read and agree to those policies and Terms.   

For more information on the privacy practices of the Third-Party Service providers, please visit the Privacy and Terms pages of the various Third-Party Service providers we may use: 

Third Party: 

Link to Privacy Policy of Third Party: 

Google Analytics 

Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google 

Google Search Console  

Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google 

Google Tag Manager 

Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google 

Google Ads 

Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google 

LinkedIn Ads 

Privacy Policy | LinkedIn 

Mouseflow 

Mouseflow l Privacy Policy 

Hubspot 

HubSpot Privacy Policy 

Facebook Retargeting 

Facebook Data Policy 

LinkedIn Retargeting 

Linkedin Privacy Policy 

Twitter Retargeting 

Twitter Privacy Policy 

Instagram Retargeting 

Instagram Privacy Policy 

 

 

Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site or whose marketing tools we use may place third-party Cookies on your device, please refer to our cookie statement to learn more about the use of cookies on Our Site. 

 

10.   For what duration will you retain personal data? 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We have defined our retention terms as follows: 

System 

Retention 

Artossystems.io 

36 months 

(Contact) Information you supply to us when engaging with us 

Until it is no longer necessary 

Google Analytics 

26 months 

Google Search Console 

16 months 

Google Tag Manager 

14 days 

Google Ads 

540 days 

Mouseflow 

12 months 

Hubspot 

5 years 

Facebook Retargeting 

90 days 

LinkedIn Retargeting 

180 days 

Twitter Retargeting 

90 days 

Instagram Retargeting 

180 days 

 

 

11.   How and where is my personal data stored by Artos? 

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows. 

We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules” and “standard contractual clauses”.  

 

Please contact us using the details below in Clause 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. 

 

12.   With whom do you share my personal data?  

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for the purpose of providing you with, or informing you about, our products and services. This includes subsidiaries and our holding company and its own subsidiaries. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain products and/or services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Clause 9. If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Clause 11. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

 

13.  How can I control my personal data? 

 

13.1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Clause 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account). 

 

13.2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. 

 

 

14.   Can I withhold information? 

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our cookie declaration

 

 

15.   How Can I Access My Personal Data? 

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Clause 15. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress. 

16.   How do I contact Artos? 

 

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: 

 

Email address: dpo@artos.io 

Telephone number: +44 (0)20 3475 0200 

Postal Address: Salisbury House, Unit 481-499, 29 Finsbury Circus, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 5SQ. 

17.   Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up- to-date.